Lieutenant Commander L St G Rich DSO 25 October 1944 - July 1945
  Commander A L Hobson July 1945 - 12 June 1946
  Commander R J Trowbridge 1956-58
  Commander M M Dunlop  DSC 1958-59
  Commander  C H Fothergill 1959-60
  Commander J W Pertwee 1960
  Commander P Jackson 1961-62
  Commander G M K Brewer 1964-65
  Commander M Sands 1965-66
  Commander R J Bates 1966-68
  Commander D J R Chapman 1968-69

Commander Richard John Trowbridge - CO 1956-58

Rear Admiral Sir Richard Trowbridge KCVO pictured when Governor of Western Australia 1980-83.  He was born on the 21st January 1920 and joined the Royal Navy as a boy seaman in 1935, at the age of 15 then commissioned as a Sub Lieutenant  5 years later in 1940. He died on the  4th May 2003.

Commander M M Dunlop DSC - CO 1956-58.  He emigrated to Australia shortly after his command and tragically died soon after.

Commander J W Pertwee - CO 1960

Commander Martin Sands RN - CO 1965-66

Commander Richard John Bates RN - CO 1966-68.  (Picture taken when the ship was being prepared for her last commission after a short DED period).  He was fondly remembered at the 2006 Reunion as a hard but fair man who gained the respect of all on board during his time in command.